Skip to content
Request a demonstration

Executive Intelligence · Customers and Commercial Strategy

Sales Pipeline and Revenue Outlook

Pipeline stage conversion from a connected CRM, with an outlook given as ranges by a stated method.

Demonstration: Dunmore Building Services (fictional) · Construction services. Fictional data and a scripted answer.

The situation

Organisation
Dunmore Building Services (fictional)
Who is asking
Sales director
Industry
Construction services
What happened
The sales director must forecast next quarter's contracted revenue from a pipeline whose deals are at different stages.

The question asked

What revenue can we reasonably expect from the pipeline next quarter, and how sensitive is it to win rates?

What it reads, and who can see the result

  • Pipeline by stage exportDeal values by stage.
  • Historical conversion rates exportWhat fraction of each stage became contracts.
Reads
Pipeline values by stage and historical conversion.
Does not read
Individual customer details.
Permission
Sales operations access.
Who sees it
The sales director and the CFO.

Try it

Change the assumptions. Every result and the answer below are recomputed from them, and a warning appears when a result crosses a stated limit.

Assumptions you can change
8%
28%
62%
Early-stage contribution
GBP 1,120,000Early stage pipeline: 14,000,000.
Proposal-stage contribution
GBP 2,660,000Proposal stage: 9,500,000.
Negotiation-stage contribution
GBP 3,224,000Negotiation stage: 5,200,000.
Weighted pipeline
GBP 7,004,000
Gap to the 6,500,000 target
-GBP 504,000

The answer

Simulated answer. Written for this fictional case, not produced by a live model. Only the figures in it are computed, from what you decided above.

The weighted pipeline is GBP 7,004,000; the gap to the 6,500,000 target is -GBP 504,000.

Each stage's value is weighted by how often deals at that stage have converted [S1][S2]: GBP 1,120,000 from early, GBP 2,660,000 from proposals and GBP 3,224,000 from negotiations. Most of the answer comes from the last stage, because it holds fewer but surer deals.

A weighted pipeline is an expectation, not a promise: a few large deals can swing a quarter in either direction. The sales director should know which three deals matter most and plan around them.

Relies on: S1 · Pipeline by stage, todayS2 · Conversion history, four quarters

No approval is needed for this result: it is read-only insight, and nothing consequential happens because of it.

What it produces

chart

Weighted pipeline

  • Early GBP 1,120,000 · Proposal GBP 2,660,000 · Negotiation GBP 3,224,000 · Total GBP 7,004,000 · Gap -GBP 504,000.

Limits of this example

  • Conversion rates are historical.
  • Does not model deal size or timing within the quarter.
  • This is a scripted demonstration on fictional data. No model was called and no real organisation, person or result is shown.